Karmodyne Discuss a pilot

Data & analytics for financial institutions

The data layer behind better financial decisions

Karmodyne helps banking-software providers and financial institutions organize operational data, build useful analytics and make complex information easier to query.

Source systems to answers — Synthetic data demonstration
  1. Source systems
  2. Data foundation
  3. Analytics
  4. Answers

Three layers, one governed view

Built from the data your systems already produce. No change to how those systems work.

01

Data foundation

A single, consistent base built from the data your systems already produce.

  • Data ingestion
  • Data cleaning
  • Data standardization
  • Data quality checks
  • Data lake or warehouse design
  • Historical data consolidation

02

Analytics layer

Governed metrics and reporting your teams can rely on day to day.

  • Dashboards
  • Management reporting
  • Loan and recovery analytics
  • Branch analytics
  • Compliance analytics
  • Exception monitoring
  • Forecasting

03

Question interface

Ask in plain language over approved data. Answers carry their own definitions.

  • Ask direct questions over approved data
  • Receive answers with period and metric definition
  • Drill into the result
  • Preserve access controls and auditability

Two audiences, one data foundation

The same platform serves the teams that build banking software and the institutions that run on it.

For banking-software providers

Give product and support teams visibility into migrations, adoption and platform health.

  • Migration-quality checks
  • Data reconciliation
  • Product and module adoption
  • Support analytics
  • Platform health
  • Implementation tracking
  • White-label analytics for their customers

For financial institutions

Turn lending, branch and compliance operations into clear, defensible reporting.

  • Loan recovery
  • Overdue and NPA monitoring
  • Branch performance
  • Deposit trends
  • CKYC and AML exceptions
  • Digital-channel usage
  • Audit tracking
  • Board and management reporting

From source system to business metric

Reliable analytics starts with consistent data definitions, governed access and a clear path from source data to business metric.

A management view, built to be used

A static preview of the kind of view a pilot could produce from one connected source.

Management overview Quarter to date · all branches
Illustrative synthetic data
Total deposits ₹4,820 Cr +6.2% QoQ
Total advances ₹3,145 Cr +3.1% QoQ
Recovery rate 78.4% +1.8 pts
Overdue loans ₹268 Cr −4.5% QoQ
Gross NPA 3.9% −0.3 pts
Active digital users 412,600 +9.4% QoQ
Deposit growth Rolling twelve months · ₹ Cr
AprJunAugOctDecFebMar
Overdue ageing By bucket · ₹ Cr
CKYC exceptions Open items · count
Branch performance Selected branches · ₹ Cr
Illustrative branch performance, synthetic data.
Branch Advances Overdue Recovery % Gross NPA %
Branch 016103486.02.8
Branch 025402981.03.1
Branch 034705274.04.6
Branch 045053179.03.4
Branch 054306868.05.9
Branch 065905472.04.2
All branches3,14526878.43.9
Digital-channel usage Share of transactions · %
Illustrative synthetic data — not derived from any live or production system.

Ask a question. Check the evidence. Take action.

A controlled interface over governed data, not an open assistant. Every answer names the metric, the period and the source behind it.

  1. 1

    Ask

    Put a question in plain language against approved data.

  2. 2

    Check

    Read the metric definition, period and source before you use the number.

  3. 3

    Act

    Drill into the result and take it into a report or a decision.

Question

Which branches had the largest increase in overdue loans this quarter?

Answer

Branches 03 and 06 recorded the largest increase in overdue loans during the current quarter.

Metric
Overdue loans — outstanding principal past due date
Period
Current quarter (Q3)
Source
Loan and recovery analytics
Drill-down
Available by branch and overdue bucket

Answers are generated from approved metrics and authorized data sources.

Four places to start

Each use case begins with a business question, the data required to answer it, and the output management will use.

01

Credit and recovery

Business question
Where is the book ageing, and which accounts are slipping?
Data needed
Loan master, repayment schedule, overdue buckets, recovery receipts
Practical output
Overdue ageing, recovery by branch, NPA early warnings
02

Compliance and audit

Business question
Which KYC and audit items are open, and for how long?
Data needed
CKYC records, AML flags, audit observations, action logs
Practical output
Exception register, ageing of open items, closure tracking
03

Branch and digital channels

Business question
How do branches and channels compare, and where are transactions failing?
Data needed
Branch ledgers, deposit balances, channel logs, failure reasons
Practical output
Branch comparison, deposit trends, channel usage, failed-transaction view
04

Software-provider operations

Business question
How healthy are migrations, support and module adoption?
Data needed
Migration logs, reconciliation output, support tickets, module usage
Practical output
Migration-quality checks, support patterns, module adoption, platform health

Every pilot can use the same data foundation, semantic model and question interface.

Your data stays yours

Karmodyne is built to fit the governance and hosting requirements of financial organizations, with access controlled by role.

  • The institution owns its customer data. Karmodyne does not sell customer data.
  • Each customer receives a segregated analytics environment.
  • Access is role-based and need-to-know.
  • Data can be hosted according to customer requirements.
  • Production integrations require formal security and governance review.

Begin with one operational question

We help you connect the relevant data, define the metric and build a focused first view that management can use.

Email us about a pilot

Or write to abhishek@karmodyne.com

Tell us about your pilot

This form opens your email client. Nothing is sent until you press send.